🇫🇷France

Col d'Agnes

Aulus-les-Bains, Ariège, France

10.08 km
Distance
8.0%
Avg. gradient
817 m
Elevation gain
HC
Climb category

Col d'Agnes rises quietly at first, but the gradient soon asserts itself, demanding controlled effort and steady breathing. The road winds through forested slopes, offering shade but little distraction from the work.

The climb · France

About Col d'Agnes

Col d'Agnes rises quietly at first, but the gradient soon asserts itself, demanding controlled effort and steady breathing. The road winds through forested slopes, offering shade but little distraction from the work.

The climb continues in a steady rhythm, asking for patience and concentration. There are no surprises, just a sustained test of strength and perseverance.

At the top, there’s a sense of earned satisfaction. This is a climb that rewards calm, steady riders and those who appreciate measured, honest ascents.

01 / The ascent

Elevation profile

Gradient by distance10.08 km / 817 m gain
7.2% gradient7.2%9.8% gradient9.8%9.7% gradient9.7%8.2% gradient8.2%8.4% gradient8.4%8.0% gradient8.0%8.5% gradient8.5%6.7% gradient6.7%6.3% gradient6.3%8.0% gradient8.0%
0 km2 km4 km6.1 km8.1 km10.1 km

02 / The crux

Where it gets difficult

Choose a distance to find the steepest continuous section of the climb.

Steepest 500 m average

10.6%

Where to find it

1.80–2.30 km from start

Net height gained
53 m
Section length
500 m
The whole climb10.10 km
0 kmFinish

03 / The numbers

Climb statistics

Distance
10.08 km
Elevation gain
817 m
Average gradient
8.0%
Climb category
HC
Start elevation
749 m
Summit elevation
1,566 m

Current weather

At the climb start

Loading weather…

Weather data: MET Norway

04 / Your effort

How long would it take?

Enter the power you could hold for the whole climb. We calculate a moving time from the elevation profile and the forces you ride against.

W/kg

Use your intended climbing effort, rather than FTP unless you can hold it for the predicted duration.

Bike + kit includes clothing, bottles and luggage.

Advanced settings

Defaults represent a road-bike scenario. Adjust these settings to match your tyres, drivetrain and riding position.

Modelled moving time

55 min

Power throughout
225 W
Average speed
11.0 km/h

Based on the 10.10 km elevation profile. Assumes steady power, with no stops, braking or drafting. Rounded to the nearest minute.

The science behind the calculation

For each part of the stored profile, we solve the steady-state cycling power equation for speed, then add distance ÷ speed across the climb. Gravity uses rider + equipment weight; available power is W/kg × rider weight. This uses the profile’s distance and elevation together, without mixing in another route’s metrics.

Power × efficiency = gravity + rolling resistance + air resistance + bearing losses

The resistance equations are adapted from Martin et al. (1998), Validation of a Mathematical Model for Road Cycling Power. Air density changes with profile altitude using NASA’s standard-atmosphere model. This calculator’s adaptation has not been independently validated.

It predicts travel at the power you enter, including on descents. It does not model acceleration, cornering, braking, traffic, wind, changing weather or fatigue. At altitude, choose power you can sustain there: thinner air reduces drag, but this model does not predict its effect on your ability to produce power. Profile quality and assumed equipment settings also affect the result.

05 / On the ground

Route map

Open segment ↗

Route overview

Col d'Agnes

Aulus-les-Bains, Ariège, France

Route length
10.08 km
Total ascent
817 m
Average gradient
8.0%

06 / Take it home

The climb, as artwork

Turn the route into a personalised topographic print. Choose your colours and composition, then download your artwork.

Artwork studio loads as you approach this section.

07 / Keep exploring

Nearby climbs

Explore France →

Have a photo from this climb?

Share it with the community and help bring this route to life for the next rider.