🇧🇪Belgium

Col du Maquisard

Theux, Région Wallonne, Belgium

2.44 km
Distance
5.6%
Avg. gradient
137 m
Elevation gain
4
Climb category

The eastern approach to the Col du Maquisard starts at Marteau, leaving the Wayai valley on the road towards La Reid. A firm opening climb carries the road into woodland, followed by an open stretch through pasture where the slope becomes gentler and more of the route can be seen ahead. The return to the trees brings another change of setting and the ascent's hairpin.

The climb · Belgium

About Col du Maquisard

Collections

The eastern approach to the Col du Maquisard starts at Marteau, leaving the Wayai valley on the road towards La Reid. A firm opening climb carries the road into woodland, followed by an open stretch through pasture where the slope becomes gentler and more of the route can be seen ahead. The return to the trees brings another change of setting and the ascent's hairpin.

About 2.4 kilometres at an average of roughly 6% give this approach enough substance without making it a long climb. Its interest lies in those changes between enclosed road and open hillside, with the stronger opening giving way to a more manageable middle before the final rise. The high point offers a natural place to take stock before continuing towards La Reid. Maquisard is a varied, compact ascent whose landscape does much of the work.

01 / The ascent

Elevation profile

Gradient by distance2.44 km / 137 m gain
5.7% gradient5.7%5.7% gradient5.7%5.7% gradient5.7%5.7% gradient5.7%6.1% gradient6.1%
0 km0.5 km1 km1.5 km2 km2.4 km

02 / The crux

Where it gets difficult

Choose a distance to find the steepest continuous section of the climb.

Steepest 500 m average

6.1%

Where to find it

1.90–2.40 km from start

Net height gained
30 m
Section length
500 m
The whole climb2.45 km
0 kmFinish

03 / The numbers

Climb statistics

Distance
2.44 km
Elevation gain
137 m
Average gradient
5.6%
Climb category
4
Start elevation
235 m
Summit elevation
372 m

Current weather

At the climb start

Loading weather…

Weather data: MET Norway

04 / Your effort

How long would it take?

Enter the power you could hold for the whole climb. We calculate a moving time from the elevation profile and the forces you ride against.

W/kg

Use your intended climbing effort, rather than FTP unless you can hold it for the predicted duration.

Bike + kit includes clothing, bottles and luggage.

Advanced settings

Defaults represent a road-bike scenario. Adjust these settings to match your tyres, drivetrain and riding position.

Modelled moving time

10 min

Power throughout
225 W
Average speed
14.6 km/h

Based on the 2.45 km elevation profile. Assumes steady power, with no stops, braking or drafting. Rounded to the nearest minute.

The science behind the calculation

For each part of the stored profile, we solve the steady-state cycling power equation for speed, then add distance ÷ speed across the climb. Gravity uses rider + equipment weight; available power is W/kg × rider weight. This uses the profile’s distance and elevation together, without mixing in another route’s metrics.

Power × efficiency = gravity + rolling resistance + air resistance + bearing losses

The resistance equations are adapted from Martin et al. (1998), Validation of a Mathematical Model for Road Cycling Power. Air density changes with profile altitude using NASA’s standard-atmosphere model. This calculator’s adaptation has not been independently validated.

It predicts travel at the power you enter, including on descents. It does not model acceleration, cornering, braking, traffic, wind, changing weather or fatigue. At altitude, choose power you can sustain there: thinner air reduces drag, but this model does not predict its effect on your ability to produce power. Profile quality and assumed equipment settings also affect the result.

05 / On the ground

Route map

Open segment ↗

Route overview

Col du Maquisard

Theux, Région Wallonne, Belgium

Route length
2.44 km
Total ascent
137 m
Average gradient
5.6%

06 / Take it home

The climb, as artwork

Turn the route into a personalised topographic print. Choose your colours and composition, then download your artwork.

Artwork studio loads as you approach this section.

07 / Keep exploring

Nearby climbs

Explore Belgium →

Have a photo from this climb?

Share it with the community and help bring this route to life for the next rider.