-Unknown country

Cragpit Hill

Mountain road route

5.02 km
Distance
4.1%
Avg. gradient
230 m
Elevation gain
3
Climb category

Cragpit Hill climbs north-east from Rothbury towards the moorland above, with about five kilometres of road in which to gain height. The wooded lower setting gives the ascent a different feel from its more open continuation. Rather than rising at one steady pitch, the road breaks into ramps, easier stretches and dips. Each change alters the effort, so the modest overall average says little about how the individual banks will feel.

The climb

About Cragpit Hill

Cragpit Hill climbs north-east from Rothbury towards the moorland above, with about five kilometres of road in which to gain height. The wooded lower setting gives the ascent a different feel from its more open continuation. Rather than rising at one steady pitch, the road breaks into ramps, easier stretches and dips. Each change alters the effort, so the modest overall average says little about how the individual banks will feel.

The interruptions also complicate the sense of progress. A descent can reveal the next rise clearly while giving back some of the height already gained, and the climb resumes before the legs have fully forgotten the previous bank. Higher up, further changes in gradient carry the route towards its finish, with the landscape widening beyond the lower trees. Cragpit Hill is a varied passage out of Rothbury, earning its character from repeated climbs within the longer ascent.

01 / The ascent

Elevation profile

Gradient by distance5.02 km / 230 m gain
5.6% gradient5.6%4.8% gradient4.8%-2.1% gradient-2.1%3.2% gradient3.2%8.3% gradient8.3%5.5% gradient5.5%4.4% gradient4.4%-1.0% gradient-1.0%7.2% gradient7.2%4.1% gradient4.1%
0 km1 km2 km3 km4 km5.0 km

02 / The crux

Where it gets difficult

Choose a distance to find the steepest continuous section of the climb.

Steepest 500 m average

9.4%

Where to find it

1.90–2.40 km from start

Net height gained
47 m
Section length
500 m
The whole climb5.01 km
0 kmFinish

03 / The numbers

Climb statistics

Distance
5.02 km
Elevation gain
230 m
Average gradient
4.1%
Climb category
3
Start elevation
79 m
Summit elevation
284 m

Current weather

At the climb start

Loading weather…

Weather data: MET Norway

04 / Your effort

How long would it take?

Enter the power you could hold for the whole climb. We calculate a moving time from the elevation profile and the forces you ride against.

W/kg

Use your intended climbing effort, rather than FTP unless you can hold it for the predicted duration.

Bike + kit includes clothing, bottles and luggage.

Advanced settings

Defaults represent a road-bike scenario. Adjust these settings to match your tyres, drivetrain and riding position.

Modelled moving time

18 min

Power throughout
225 W
Average speed
16.3 km/h

Based on the 5.01 km elevation profile. Assumes steady power, with no stops, braking or drafting. Rounded to the nearest minute.

The science behind the calculation

For each part of the stored profile, we solve the steady-state cycling power equation for speed, then add distance ÷ speed across the climb. Gravity uses rider + equipment weight; available power is W/kg × rider weight. This uses the profile’s distance and elevation together, without mixing in another route’s metrics.

Power × efficiency = gravity + rolling resistance + air resistance + bearing losses

The resistance equations are adapted from Martin et al. (1998), Validation of a Mathematical Model for Road Cycling Power. Air density changes with profile altitude using NASA’s standard-atmosphere model. This calculator’s adaptation has not been independently validated.

It predicts travel at the power you enter, including on descents. It does not model acceleration, cornering, braking, traffic, wind, changing weather or fatigue. At altitude, choose power you can sustain there: thinner air reduces drag, but this model does not predict its effect on your ability to produce power. Profile quality and assumed equipment settings also affect the result.

05 / On the ground

Route map

Open segment ↗

Route overview

Cragpit Hill

Route length
5.02 km
Total ascent
230 m
Average gradient
4.1%

06 / Take it home

The climb, as artwork

Turn the route into a personalised topographic print. Choose your colours and composition, then download your artwork.

Artwork studio loads as you approach this section.

07 / Keep exploring

Nearby climbs

Explore more countries →

Have a photo from this climb?

Share it with the community and help bring this route to life for the next rider.